137 S. Ct. 1400,
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Marley,
125 Wn.2d at 539). Superior courts are courts of general jurisdiction and “have long had the ‘power to hear and determine all matters, legal and equitable, . . . except in so far as these powers have been expressly denied.’” In re Marriage of Major,
71 Wn. App. 531, 533-34,
859 P.2d 1262(1993) (alteration in original) (quoting State ex rel. Martin v. Superior Court,
101 Wash. 81, 94,
172 P. 257(1918)). The superior courts are granted broad subject matter jurisdiction by article 4 § 6 of our state constitution, which states that the superior courts have jurisdiction “in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court.” See also Major,
71 Wn. App. at 533. Additionally, the superior courts have statutory jurisdiction to hear family law matters, including “the distribution of property or obligations.”