Symon Mandawala v. Era Living Llc ( 2020 )
[…] Mandawala’s failure to provide sufficient service of process. Indeed, “the mere
    appearance by a defendant does not preclude the defendant from challenging
    the sufficiency of service of process.” Lybbert v. Grant County, 
    141 Wash. 2d 29
    ,
    43, 
    1 P.3d 1124
    (2000).
    For these reasons, the trial court did not err in concluding that Mandawala
    did not properly serve Era Living.
    III
    Mandawala next contends that the trial court erred by not exercising
    jurisdiction over Era Living pursuant to RCW 4.28.020. However, Mandawala’s
    interpretation of RCW 4.28.020 is incorrect.
    RCW 4.28.020 states:
    From the time of the commencement of the action by service of
    summons, or by the filing of a complaint, or as otherwise provided,
    the court is deemed to have acquired jurisdiction and to have
    control of all subsequent proceedings.
    This statute does not grant a trial court personal jurisdiction over a party.
    Rather, it provides that a trial court has jurisdiction over all proceedings
    subsequent to the commencement of an action. The trial court properly