Symon Mandawala v. Era Living Llc ( 2020 )
[…] service or commercial delivery service, if correctly addressed and
    with sufficient postage or payment.
    RCW 23.95.450.
    Mandawala bore the burden to prove that he was authorized under this
    statute to serve Era Living via certified mail. See 
    Northwick, 192 Wash. App. at 261
    (“When a defendant challenges service of process, the plaintiff has the initial
    burden of proof to establish a prima facie case of proper service.”). For a party to
    be authorized to serve process via certified mail pursuant to RCW 23.95.450, the
    party must present facts establishing that the represented entity either “ceases to
    have a registered agent, or [that] its registered agent cannot with reasonable
    diligence be served.” RCW 23.95.450(2). Mandawala did not establish either of
    these things. In particular, Mandawala did not present any evidence
    demonstrating that Era Living did not have a registered agent. Further,
    Mandawala did not show that Era Living’s registered agent could not be served