State Of Washington v. Jesse Lee Allen ( 2020 )
[…] App. 483
    , 487, 
    140 P.3d 633
    (2006).
    A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision is manifestly unreasonable or
    exercised on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons. State v. Lord, 
    161 Wash. 2d 276
    , 283-84, 
    165 P.3d 1251
    (2007). An abuse of discretion occurs when
    the trial court applies the wrong legal standard or bases its ruling on an
    erroneous view of the law. State v. Ramirez-Estevez, 
    164 Wash. App. 284
    , 289-90,
    
    263 P.3d 1257
    (2011).
    Here, the trial court imposed a consecutive sentence under RCW
    9.94A.589(3),7 which states, in pertinent part:
    [W]henever a person is sentenced for a felony that was committed
    while the person was not under sentence for conviction of a felony,
    the sentence shall run concurrently with any felony sentence which
    has been imposed by any court in this or another state or by a
    federal court subsequent to the commission of the crime being
    sentenced unless the court pronouncing the current sentence
    expressly orders that the confinement terms be served
    consecutively to each other.
    When a statute is unambiguous, we derive the legislature’s intent from the
    plain language alone. State v. Wentz, 
    149 Wash. 2d 342
    , 346, 
    68 P.3d 282
    (2003).
    Allen concedes that the language of RCW 9.94A.589(3) unambiguously gives