State Of Washington v. Bradley Michael Key ( 2020 )
[…] obtaining value by use of a credit card so obtained, but that Washington would not.
    This would mean the Florida statute under which Key was convicted is not legally
    -8-
    No. 797841-I/9
    comparable.       In briefing, Key compares the Florida statute to three separate
    Washington crimes, concluding that the Florida statute is broader as it incorporates
    elements of those crimes, as well as additional conduct.4 The language that Key
    targets for his proposition that the Florida statute captures more conduct than
    Washington actually would constitute a crime under RCW 9.38.010 (2008) which
    states:
    Every person who, with intent thereby to obtain credit or financial
    rating, shall willfully make any false statement in writing of his assets
    or liabilities to any person with whom he may be either actually or
    prospectively engaged in any business transaction or to any
    commercial agency or other person engaged in the business of
    collecting or disseminating information concerning financial or
    commercial ratings, shall be guilt of a misdemeanor.
    The question is whether the criminalized conduct in another state would violate the
    law here in Washington. 
    Marquette, 6 Wash. App. at 705
    . The conduct addressed
    in this Florida statute overlaps with various Washington crimes used in Key’s