State Of Washington v. Bradley Michael Key ( 2020 )
[…] However, they were not transmitted to this court in the record on appeal.
    Photocopies of these certified documents were attached to the State’s sentencing
    memorandum which is contained in the Clerk’s Papers. Because the defense neither objected to
    the documents as insufficient at the trial court, nor provided them as exhibits for our de novo review
    of sentencing, we consider them here. However, this should not be construed as relieving the State
    of its burden to prove the convictions via properly authenticated evidence.
    -3-
    No. 797841-I/4
    187 (2014). RCW 9.94A.525(3) provides, “[o]ut-of-state convictions for offenses
    shall be classified according to the comparable offense definitions and sentences
    provided by Washington law.” The State bears the burden of proving the existence
    and comparability of all out-of-state convictions it is attempting to utilize. 
    Olsen, 180 Wash. 2d at 472
    . The State must prove an individual’s prior criminal history,