State Of Washington v. Bradley Michael Key ( 2020 )
[…] The State could choose
    one, prove its existence and the relevant timing as to Key’s release from
    confinement by proper evidence, and then would need to demonstrate legal and/or
    factual comparability.
    For example, it appears that the 2008 conviction for “fraudulent use of credit
    cards” in Florida is legally comparable to other Washington crimes. On appeal,
    Key argues that the Florida statute is broader because it would include conduct
    such as making false statements about one’s financial condition to obtain credit.
    Section 817.61 of the Florida Statute (2008), states in relevant part:
    A person who, with intent to defraud the issuer or a person or
    organization providing money, goods, services, or anything else of
    value or any other person, uses, for the purpose of obtaining money,
    goods, services, or anything else of value, a credit card obtained or
    retained in violation of this part or a credit card which he or she knows
    is forged, or who obtains money, goods, services, or anything else
    of value by representing, without the consent of the cardholder, that
    he or she is the holder of a specified card or by representing that he
    or she is the holder of a card and such card has not in fact been
    issued violates this section.
    Key argues that Florida would criminalize the conduct of wrongfully
    obtaining value by use of a credit card so obtained, but that Washington would not.
    This would mean the Florida statute under which Key was convicted is not legally
    -8-
    No. 797841-I/9
    comparable.