But in determining whether the trial court erred, we may consider only the facts and evidence presented to the trial court. 11 No. 80168-6-I/12 (cons. with No. 80169-4-I, No. 80261-5-I, and No. 80262-3-I) trial court did not err in denying Tracy’s motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim. D. Simms next contends that the evidence was insufficient to establish that D.R.K. would suffer “actual detriment” in Tracy’s custody. But the trial court did not have to make such a finding. RCW 26.10.030(1) provides that a party may file a nonparental custody petition “if the child is not in the physical custody of one of its parents or if the petitioner alleges that neither parent is a suitable custodian.” The court must make a threshold determination that the petition and supporting affidavits establish adequate cause for a hearing.