Lincoln County v. Public Employment Relations Commission ( 2020 )
[…] be open to the public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the
    governing body of a public agency.” RCW 42.30.030. That definition includes several
    terms of art that are significant to explaining why the OPMA is inapplicable. A
    “governing body” is one, including the body’s committees and commissions, that
    “conducts hearings, or takes testimony or public comment” for a public agency.
    RCW 42.30.020(2). A county or other political subdivision of the state is a “public
    agency.” RCW 42.30.020(1)(b). A “meeting” is one at which “action” is taken.
    No. 37054-2-III
    Lincoln County v. Pub. Emp’t Relations Comm’n
    RCW 42.30.020(4). In turn, “action” means “transaction of the official business
    of a public agency by a governing body,” including receipt of public testimony,
    deliberations, and “final actions.” RCW 42.30.020(3). “‘Final action’ means a
    collective positive or negative decision, or an actual vote by a majority of the members
    of a governing body . . . .”
    Id. These definitions explain
    why the OPMA is inapplicable to labor negotiations. A
    meeting between private individuals (the Teamsters Local 690 (Union) and its members)
    and a governing body simply cannot be a “meeting of the governing body.” The typical