State Of Washington v. Roland Kopp ( 2020 )
[…] court to grant or deny such a motion.
    We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. State v. Taylor,
    
    162 Wash. App. 791
    , 797, 
    259 P.3d 289
    (2011) (citing State v, Alvarado, 
    164 Wash. 2d 556
    , 561, 
    192 P.3d 345
    (2008)). Our purpose is to discern and implement the
    intent of the legislature.
    Id. Where the meaning
    of a statute is plain, we must give
    effect to that meaning.
    Id. We determine the
    plain meaning by considering the
    statute in its entirety along with any related statutory provisions.
    Id. RCW 9.94A.640(1) provides:
    Every offender who has been discharged under RCW 9.94A.637
    may apply to the sentencing court for a vacation of the offender’s
    record of conviction. If the court finds the offender meets the tests
    prescribed in subsection (2) of this section, the court may clear the
    record of conviction … (emphasis added).
    -3-
    No. 80958-0-I/4
    Under RCW 9.94A.640(2),
    An offender may not have the record of conviction cleared if:
    (a) There are any criminal charges against the offender
    pending in any court of this state or another state, or in any federal
    court;
    (b) The offense was a violent offense as defined in RCW
    9.94A.030 or crime against persons as defined in RCW 43.43.830,
    except the following offenses may be vacated if the conviction did
    not include a firearm, deadly weapon, or sexual motivation
    enhancement: (i) Assault in the second degree under RCW
    9A.36.021; (ii) assault in the third degree under RCW 9A.36.031
    when not committed against a law enforcement officer or peace
    officer, and (iii) robbery in the second degree under RCW 9A.56.210.
    (c) The offense is a class B felony and the offender has been
    convicted of a new crime in this state, another state, or federal court
    in the ten years prior to the application for vacation;
    (d) The offense is a class C felony and the offender has been
    convicted of a new crime in this state, another state, or federal court
    in the five years prior to the application for vacation;
    (e) The offense is a class B felony and less than ten years
    have passed since the later of: (i) The applicant’s release from
    community custody; (ii) the applicant’s release from full and partial
    confinement; and (iii) the applicant’s sentencing date;
    (f) The offense was a class C felony, other than a class C
    felony described in RCW 46.61.502(6) or 46.61.504(6), and less than
    five years have passed since the later of: (i) The applicant’s release
    from community custody; (ii) the applicant’s release from full and