State Of Washington v. Roland Kopp ( 2020 )
[…] unreasonable if it “‘is outside the range of acceptable choices, given the facts and
    the applicable legal standard.’” 
    Lamb, 175 Wash. 2d at 127
    (quoting In re Marriage
    of Littlefield, 
    133 Wash. 2d 39
    , 47, 
    940 P.2d 1362
    (1997)).
    We conclude the sentencing court did not use an incorrect standard, the
    facts to which Kopp stipulated support the court’s decision, and the denial was not
    outside the range of acceptable choices. RCW 9.94A.640(1) requires an offender
    to file the motion to vacate with “the sentencing court.”       RCW 9.94A.530(2)
    provides that this same sentencing court “may rely on no more information than is
    admitted by the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or
    at the time of sentencing.” In this case, Kopp stipulated to facts, as set out in the
    probable cause certification and prosecutor’s summary, as the “real and material
    facts” in accordance with RCW 9.94A.530. If Kopp agreed that the sentencing
    -7-
    No. 80958-0-I/8