State Of Washington v. Philip Keith Traini ( 2020 )
[…] Restraint of Strandy, 
    171 Wn.2d 817
    , 819–20, 
    256 P.3d 1159
     (2011). The
    double jeopardy issue here presents a question of law, which we review de novo.
    Muhammad, 194 Wn.2d at 600.
    Traini was convicted under RCW 26.50.110 of misdemeanor violation of
    an NCO and felony assault in violation of an NCO. RCW 26.50.110(1)(a) states:
    “a violation of any of the following provisions of the order is a gross
    misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection[] (4) . . . (ii) A provision excluding
    the person from a residence.” (Emphasis added.) RCW 26.50.110(4) provides,
    “Any assault that is a violation of an order issued under this chapter . . . is a class
    C felony.” “The plain and unambiguous language of RCW 26.50.110 establishes
    misdemeanor violation of a no-contact order is a lesser included offense of felony
    violation of a no-contact order.” State v. Melland, 9 Wn. App. 2d 786, 814, 
    452 P.3d 562
     (2019).