In Re Dependency Of M.s., Sharrah Viola Wood v. Dcyf ( 2020 )
[…] When Boyd
    offered to help Wood complete her background check and apply for vocational
    services, as required by the court order, Wood refused, saying she was too busy.
    Slaughter also refused to speak with Boyd or to sign a release of information so
    she could speak with his service providers. When Boyd asked Slaughter after a
    court hearing to sign a release of information, he told her he would break her
    nose. Observing Slaughter’s clenched teeth and clenched fists, Boyd was
    3
    M.S. was placed in the same foster home as B.S.
    4
    See RCW 13.34.065(4)(j) (“[t]he court may not order a parent to undergo
    examinations, evaluation, or services at the shelter care hearing unless the parent
    agrees to the examination, evaluation, or service.”).
    6
    No. 80914-8-I/7
    genuinely concerned he would hurt her. The parents also refused to meet with
    Leslie Gilbertson, the attorney guardian ad litem for both B.S. and M.S.
    Wood’s engagement with services remained poor. She completed only