State Of Washington v. Grocery Manufacturers Association ( 2020 )
[…] ....
    (10) That the public’s right to know of the financing of political campaigns and
    lobbying and the financial affairs of elected officials and candidates far outweighs
    any right that these matters remain secret and private.
    (Emphasis added.)
    In addition, RCW 42.17A.001 states that “[t]he provisions of this chapter shall be
    liberally construed to promote complete disclosure of all information respecting the financing of
    political campaigns and lobbying.”
    2.   Political Committee Reports and Concealment
    Under former RCW 42.17A.005(37), a “political committee” means “any person . . .
    having the expectation of receiving contributions or making expenditures in support of, or in
    opposition to, any candidate or any ballot proposition.” A political committee must file a
    statement of organization with the PDC “within two weeks after organization or within two
    weeks after the date the committee first has the expectation of receiving contributions or making
    expenditures in any election campaign, whichever is earlier.”