Stephen Condie, App-cross v. Amy Condie, Resp-cross ( 2020 )
[…] purposes of child support calculations. The child support statute does not
    6
    Id. 7
      Id. at 343.
    8 
      Id.
    4
    
    No. 80221-6-I/5
    define “income” or “net income.”9 Because no statute defines “income” for
    purposes of child support calculations, we look to dictionary definitions:10 (1) “a
    gain or recurrent benefit that is usually measured in money” or (2) the “value of
    goods and services received.”11 These definitions accord with the expansive
    view of “income” used in RCW 26.19.071. RCW 26.19.071(1) broadly directs
    that “[a]ll income and resources of each parent’s household shall be disclosed
    and considered by the court”12 when determining a parent’s income.
    RCW 26.19.071(3) then directs that “monthly gross income shall include income
    from any source, including: . . . (q) [m]aintenance actually received.”13
    RCW 26.19.071(5) provides that “[t]he following expenses shall be disclosed
    and deducted from gross monthly income to calculate net monthly income: . . .
    (f) [c]ourt-ordered maintenance to the extent actually paid.”
    When interpreting a statute, “[t]he court's fundamental objective is to
    ascertain and carry out the [l]egislature's intent, and if the statute’s meaning is
    plain on its face, then the court must give effect to that plain meaning as an
    9   RCW 26.19.011.