165 Wash. App. 333,
[…] RCW 26.19.071(3) then directs that “monthly gross income shall include income from any source, including: . . . (q) [m]aintenance actually received.”13 RCW 26.19.071(5) provides that “[t]he following expenses shall be disclosed and deducted from gross monthly income to calculate net monthly income: . . . (f) [c]ourt-ordered maintenance to the extent actually paid.” When interpreting a statute, “[t]he court's fundamental objective is to ascertain and carry out the [l]egislature's intent, and if the statute’s meaning is plain on its face, then the court must give effect to that plain meaning as an 9 RCW 26.19.011. Samish Indian Nation v.