Stephen Condie, App-cross v. Amy Condie, Resp-cross ( 2020 )
[…] We review a trial court’s award of maintenance for abuse of discretion.74
    Under RCW 26.09.090, the amount and duration of maintenance is limited by
    the requirement that the award be just, in light of the relevant factors. Those
    72 See RCW 26.09.080(4) (“[T]he court shall, without regard to
    misconduct, make such disposition of the property . . .as shall appear just and
    equitable after considering all relevant factors including, but not limited to . . .
    [t]he economic circumstances of each spouse.”); RCW 26.09.090(1)(f) (“The
    maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the
    court deems just, without regard to misconduct, after considering all relevant
    factors including but not limited to . . . [t]he ability of the spouse or domestic
    partner from whom maintenance is sought to meet his or her needs and
    financial obligations while meeting those of the spouse or domestic partner
    seeking maintenance.”).
    73   Appellant’s Br. at 15.
    74   In re Marriage of Mueller, 
    140 Wash. App. 498
    , 510, 
    167 P.3d 568
    (2007).
    23
    No. 80221-6-I/24
    factors include, but are not limited to (1) the financial resources of the party