Stephen Condie, App-cross v. Amy Condie, Resp-cross ( 2020 )
[…] 81   Appellant’s Br. at 15.
    82
    Id. at 43
    (quoting CP at 231).
    83
    Id. 2
    6
    No. 80221-6-I/27
    VII. Child Support
    Condie also challenges the court’s child support order.
    We review the court’s child support decision for abuse of discretion.84
    “The amount of child support rests in the sound discretion of the trial
    court. This court will not substitute its own judgment for that of the trial court
    where the record shows that the trial court considered all relevant factors and
    the award is not unreasonable under the circumstances.”85
    RCW 26.09.100(1) provides, “[A]fter considering all relevant factors . . .
    the court shall order either or both parents owing a duty of support to any child
    of the marriage or the domestic partnership dependent upon either or both
    spouses or domestic partners to pay an amount determined under chapter
    26.19 RCW.” Under RCW 26.19.075(1)(d), “[t]he court may deviate from the
    standard calculation if the child spends a significant amount of time with the
    parent who is obligated to make a support transfer payment.” If a party