165 Wash. App. 333,
[…] First, the core question is the meaning of “income” and “net income” for purposes of child support calculations. The child support statute does not 6
Id. 7 Id. at 343. 8 Id. 4No. 80221-6-I/5 define “income” or “net income.”9 Because no statute defines “income” for purposes of child support calculations, we look to dictionary definitions:10 (1) “a gain or recurrent benefit that is usually measured in money” or (2) the “value of goods and services received.”11 These definitions accord with the expansive view of “income” used in RCW 26.19.071. RCW 26.19.071(1) broadly directs that “[a]ll income and resources of each parent’s household shall be disclosed and considered by the court”12 when determining a parent’s income.