Stephen Condie, App-cross v. Amy Condie, Resp-cross ( 2020 )
[…] First, the travel limitation in this case applies to both
    parents; “neither parent shall take the child out of the country.” 44 In Katare, the
    restriction applied only to the father. Second, the limitation in this case is based
    on E.C.’s “sensory impairment and limited food tolerance.”45 In Katare, the
    restriction was based on the risk of the father abducting the children to India.
    Here, in the order denying Condie’s motion for reconsideration, the court stated
    it was “not imposing a travel restriction based on [Condie’s] conduct.”46
    Finally, RCW 26.09.184 lays out the required provisions of a parenting
    plan. Specifically, RCW 26.09.184(6) provides the plan “shall include a
    residential schedule which designates in which parent’s home each minor child
    shall reside on given days of the year, including provision for holidays, birthdays
    of family members, vacations, and other special occasions, consistent with the
    43
    Id. (second alteration in
    original) (quoting In re Marriage of Burrill, 
    113 Wash. App. 863
    , 872, 
    56 P.3d 993
    (2002)).
    44   CP at 223.
    45   CP at 223.
    46   CP at 347.
    15
    No. 80221-6-I/16
    criteria in RCW 26.09.187 and 26.09.191.”47 Section .187(3)(a) provides, with
    regard to residential provisions, “[t]he court shall make residential provisions for
    each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and
    nurturing relationship with the child, consistent with the child’s developmental