Stephen Condie, App-cross v. Amy Condie, Resp-cross ( 2020 )
[…] to the analysis. The pertinent provisions were the same then and now.
    30
    No. 80221-6-I/31
    former RCW 26.19.071 in harmony with the spousal maintenance
    statute, RCW 26.09.090, we hold that the trial court did not abuse
    its discretion by calculating Walter’s child support obligation
    without first deducting his ordered spousal maintenance
    obligation. See Alpine Lakes Prot. Soc’y v. Dep’t of Ecology, 
    135 Wash. App. 376
    , 390, 
    144 P.3d 385
    (2006) (We harmonize the
    provisions of an act to ensure its proper construction.).
    RCW 26.09.090 states in part:
    (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage[,] . . .
    the court may grant a maintenance order for either
    spouse. . . . The maintenance order shall be in such
    amounts and for such periods of time as the court
    deems just, without regard to misconduct, after
    considering all relevant factors including but not
    limited to:
    (a) The financial resources of the party
    seeking maintenance, including separate or
    community property apportioned to him or her, and
    his or her ability to meet his or her needs
    independently, including the extent to which a
    provision for support of a child living with the party
    includes a sum for that party.
    (Emphasis added.)
    RCW 26.09.090(1)(a) thus directs a trial court to calculate
    the need for spousal maintenance only after it has determined the
    parties’ child support obligations. This statutory directive requires