Stephen Condie, App-cross v. Amy Condie, Resp-cross ( 2020 )
[…] Bateman. Rather, the court properly considered Condie’s unvested stocks
    when analyzing the overall fairness of the property distribution and when
    determining Condie’s ability to pay maintenance and child support.72 The court
    did not repeatedly distribute the unvested stocks.
    VI. Spousal Support
    Condie argues the trial court abused its discretion when it awarded
    maintenance because it “did not consider all the relevant factors.”73
    We review a trial court’s award of maintenance for abuse of discretion.74
    Under RCW 26.09.090, the amount and duration of maintenance is limited by
    the requirement that the award be just, in light of the relevant factors. Those
    72 See RCW 26.09.080(4) (“[T]he court shall, without regard to
    misconduct, make such disposition of the property . . .as shall appear just and
    equitable after considering all relevant factors including, but not limited to . . .
    [t]he economic circumstances of each spouse.”); RCW 26.09.090(1)(f) (“The
    maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the
    court deems just, without regard to misconduct, after considering all relevant