Stephen Condie, App-cross v. Amy Condie, Resp-cross ( 2020 )
[…] court. This court will not substitute its own judgment for that of the trial court
    where the record shows that the trial court considered all relevant factors and
    the award is not unreasonable under the circumstances.”85
    RCW 26.09.100(1) provides, “[A]fter considering all relevant factors . . .
    the court shall order either or both parents owing a duty of support to any child
    of the marriage or the domestic partnership dependent upon either or both
    spouses or domestic partners to pay an amount determined under chapter
    26.19 RCW.” Under RCW 26.19.075(1)(d), “[t]he court may deviate from the
    standard calculation if the child spends a significant amount of time with the
    parent who is obligated to make a support transfer payment.” If a party
    requests a deviation, “[t]he court shall enter findings that specify reasons for
    any deviation or any denial of a party’s request.”86 Even if reasons exist for
    deviation, “the court shall exercise discretion in considering the extent to which
    the factors would affect the support obligation.”87 Generally, deviations are the
    84   In re Marriage of Fiorito, 
    112 Wash. App. 657
    , 664, 
    50 P.3d 298