Stephen Condie, App-cross v. Amy Condie, Resp-cross ( 2020 )
[…] Contemporaneously
    ordered maintenance must be considered when determining income and net
    income for purposes of the child support schedule.
    Second, much of the parties’ argument on appeal, like the analysis in
    Wilson,18 focuses upon perceived conflicts in the mechanics and timing of
    determining maintenance and child support. The focus on mechanics is not
    compelling.
    The Wilson court concluded there was a conflict between the
    maintenance and child support statutes requiring that the court first determine
    child support. The maintenance statute, RCW 26.09.090(1)(a), recites that the
    court is to consider “the financial resources of the party seeking
    maintenance . . . including the extent to which a provision for support of a child
    living with the party includes a sum for that party.” But contemporary child
    support awards are for the benefit of the child.19 For purposes of the child
    
    18 165 Wash. App. at 342
    .
    19 See 20 SCOTT J. HORENSTEIN, W ASHINGTON PRACTICE: FAMILY AND
    COMMUNITY PROPERTY LAW § 34:4, at 402 (2nd ed. 2015) (“[T]he amounts