Stephen Condie, App-cross v. Amy Condie, Resp-cross ( 2020 )
[…] statement of the child support statute, creates an ambiguity that
    confronts the trial court in complying with worksheet directions
    when setting child support. In this instance, we resolve the
    ambiguity to hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in
    not including the maintenance in the child support worksheets.
    Id. at 341-44
    (footnotes omitted) (alterations in original).
    First, the Wilson court wrongly determined the two statutes needed to be
    harmonized. It did so because it misapplied the language of RCW
    26.09.090(1)(a) that resources be considered “including the extent to which a
    provision for support of a child living with the party includes a sum for that party.”
    This language implies that at some point child support awards in Washington
    may have included some money to support the receiving parent. However, when
    Wilson was decided, that language was an inoperative historical artifact.