Yeager,
167 Wash. App. 638, 647,
282 P.3d 1100(2012). First, we review de novo whether a legal basis exists for awarding attorney fees by statute, under contract, or in equity. Id.; Niccum v. Enquist,
175 Wash. 2d 441, 446,
286 P.3d 966(2012). We then apply an abuse of discretion standard to a decision to award or deny attorney fees and the reasonableness of any such attorney fee award.
Gander, 167 Wash. App. at 647; Freeman v. Freeman,
169 Wash. 2d 664, 676,
239 P.3d 557(2010); Rettkowski v. Dep't of Ecology,
128 Wash. 2d 508, 519,
910 P.2d 462(1996). Here we must first determine whether RCW 49.48.030 provides a basis for attorney fees. The relevant portion of RCW 49.48.030 states: “[i]n any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him or her, reasonable attorney’s fees, in an amount to be determined by the court, shall be assessed against said employer or former employer.” The trial court - 28 - No. 79354-3-I/29 properly determined that this was not a suit for wages, but instead for breach of contract and promissory estoppel. There is no question that Pierce was paid the salary owed to him during his time with the Foundation.