Dawn Hill v. Joseph Mack ( 2020 )
[…] favor rather than order a promissory note secured by a deed of trust as her
    remedy.
    4
    This amount appears to reflect the sum of $21,625, the amount the court determined
    Mack owed as child support under the contract; and $37,200, the amount the court determined
    Mack owed as payments toward the Lakebay property under the contract.
    6
    No. 81846-5-I/7
    Quiet Title
    Hill concedes that Mack holds legal title to the Lakebay property but
    claims the parties’ civil contract conveyed her “superior equitable title.” We
    disagree.
    RCW 7.28.010 provides, in pertinent part, “Any person having a valid
    subsisting interest in real property, and a right to the possession thereof, may
    recover the same by [a quiet title] action in the superior court of the proper
    county.” An action to quiet title is equitable and designed to resolve competing
    claims of ownership. Kobza v. Tripp, 
    105 Wn. App. 90
    , 95, 
    18 P.3d 621
     (2001).
    An action to quiet title allows a person in peaceable possession or