Caroline Feldmann v. Raymond & Gail Harvie ( 2020 )
[…] We decline to
    make such an award here.
    In Washington, courts will award attorney fees to a prevailing party if
    allowed by a contract, statute, or recognized ground in principles of equity. Bowles
    v. Washington Dep't of Ret. Sys., 
    121 Wn.2d 52
    , 70, 
    847 P.2d 440
     (1993); RAP
    18.1(a). The Harvies argue that their May 6, 2011 judgment against Feldmann
    entitles them to collect “attorney fees and costs incurred in collection” of that
    judgment. The judgment, however, indicates the trial court awarded attorney’s
    fees under RCW 4.24.510. RCW 4.24.510 provides:
    A person who communicates a complaint or information to any
    branch or agency of federal, state, or local government . . . is immune
    from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the
    agency . . . regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that
    agency . . . . A person prevailing upon the defense provided for in
    this section is entitled to recover expenses and reasonable attorneys'
    fees incurred in establishing the defense . . . .
    (Emphasis added). The statute specifically authorizes an award of attorney fees
    incurred in establishing the statutory immunity defense. It does not authorize an
    award of attorney fees incurred in proceedings to collect a judgment long after the