Brandee Mayton v. Peter Coneway ( 2020 )
[…] Coneway of his right under the parenting plan to extended summer residential
    time with the children. Therefore, the superior court did not abuse its discretion
    by finding Mayton to be in contempt of court.
    V
    Mayton asserts that the superior court erred by ordering her to pay
    Coneway’s attorney fees, Coneway’s travel expenses, and a $100 civil penalty.
    We disagree. Upon finding Mayton in contempt of court, the superior court
    properly ordered her to pay his attorney fees and the civil penalty. See RCW
    26.09.160(2)(b)(ii)-(iii). The superior court was also authorized to award
    Coneway restitution for the expenses that he incurred in travelling to Washington
    to retrieve the children. See RCW 26.09.160(6) (“[T]his section authorize[s] the
    exercise of the court’s power to impose remedial sanctions for contempt of court
    13
    No. 80486-3-I/14
    and is in addition to any other contempt power the court may possess.); see also
    RCW 7.21.030(3) (“The court may . . . order a person found in contempt of court
    to pay a party for any losses suffered by the party as a result of the contempt.”).
    Accordingly, the superior court did not err in entering its remedial sanctions
    against Mayton.
    VI