Brandee Mayton v. Peter Coneway ( 2020 )
[…] court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under RCW
    26.27.201(1)(a) or (b) and:
    (1) The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive,
    continuing jurisdiction under RCW 26.27.211 or that a court of this state would be
    a more convenient forum under RCW 26.27.261; or
    (2) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the
    child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently
    reside in the other state.
    RCW 26.27.221.
    9
    No. 80486-3-I/10
    determination concerning the same child, whether or not it is made by the court
    that made the previous determination.” RCW 26.27.021(11). In addition, it
    provides that a “child custody determination” is “a judgment, decree, parenting
    plan, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or
    visitation with respect to a child.” RCW 26.27.021(3).
    The superior court’s June 17 order did not modify the parenting plan. This
    order stated that Mayton “previously waived her right to notice of [Coneway’s]
    summer visit this year by [April 1]. [Coneway] indicates now an intent for his visit
    to begin [on July 5].”