Brandee Mayton v. Peter Coneway ( 2020 )
[…] [I]n order to enter this order, she is, in effect, waiving her right to
    have specified dates by April 1st, [be]cause I’m certainly not going
    to have a situation where [Mayton] uses this as a reason to deny
    [Coneway his right to residential time]. . . . So, isn’t that fair?
    ....
    [I]n order to do this, she needs to waive her right to notice of dates
    prior to the final hearing.
    Accordingly, the minute entry from the hearing stated, “The mother shall
    waive her right to notice that the father is exercising his residential schedule
    3 RCW 26.27.231(1) provides:
    A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in
    this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency
    to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is
    subjected to or threatened with abuse.
    4
    No. 80486-3-I/5
    rights. It is not reasonable to expect him to supply the mother with the required
    amount of notice in light of today’s ruling.”
    Knowing that the superior court would stay Coneway’s right to residential