James Brooks v. John E. Nord ( 2021 )
[…] and (2) Form 17 is not part of the written REPSA agreement by the terms of both the REPSA
    and Form 17. Therefore, Brooks argues, in any action based solely on Form 17 representations,
    the prevailing party is not entitled to fees under a REPSA because no provision of the REPSA
    would apply. These arguments are not persuasive. As Nord points out, the question is not
    whether Form 17 is part of REPSA, but whether the claim based on alleged misrepresentations in
    Form 17 are “on the contract,” which is a separate analysis.
    The language of RCW 64.06.020, which provides Form 17, clearly states that the form
    “shall not be considered part of any written agreement between the buyer and seller of residential
    property.” RCW 64.06.020(3). Also, the REPSA includes an integration clause that states the
    “Agreement constitutes the entire understanding between the parties and supersedes all prior or
    contemporaneous understandings and representations.” CP at 20. These facts support Brooks’s
    6
    This result does not contravene RCW 64.06.020(3). Although the claims in this action arise, in
    part, on the disclosure form, the complaint sounded in tort. The statute’s language that Form 17
    “shall not be considered part of any written agreement between the buyer and seller of residential
    property” does not encompass common law duties or other obligations a seller may have in a real
    estate transaction. And the statute still operates to prevent Form 17 from forming the basis for a
    contract claim—such as breach of contract or breach of warranty. RCW 64.06.020(3).
    9