James Brooks v. John E. Nord ( 2021 )
[…] attorney fees under the REPSA. We agree.
    A.     Legal Principles
    In Washington, the general rule is that attorney fees will not be awarded unless
    authorized by contract, statute, or recognized ground of equity. See Clausen v. Icicle Seafoods,
    Inc., 
    174 Wn.2d 70
    , 79, n.2, 
    272 P.3d 827
     (2012). We review de novo “whether there is a legal
    basis for awarding attorney fees by statute, under contract, or in equity.” Gander v. Yeager, 
    167 Wn. App. 638
    , 647, 
    282 P.3d 1100
     (2012).
    RCW 64.06.020 provides the text of the Form 17 disclosure form for residential real
    property sales. That statute mandates: “The seller disclosure statement shall be for disclosure
    only, and shall not be considered part of any written agreement between the buyer and seller of
    residential property.” RCW 64.06.020(3).
    However, in an action in tort, the prevailing party is entitled to attorney fees when the
    action is based on a contract containing an attorney fee provision. Brown v. Johnson, 
    109 Wn. App. 56
    , 58, 
    34 P.3d 1233
     (2001).