Seattle 420 Llc, V. Washington State Liquor And Cannabis Board ( 2021 )
[…] controlled purchase programs to determine whether:
    (a) A marijuana retailer is unlawfully selling marijuana to
    persons under the age of twenty-one;
    (b) A marijuana retailer holding a medical marijuana
    endorsement is selling to persons under the age of eighteen or
    selling to persons between the ages of eighteen and twenty-one who
    do not hold valid recognition cards.
    The statute expressly delegates authority to the WSLCB to engage in a controlled
    purchase program. Seattle 420’s argument is that the reference to rule making in
    subsection (2) applies to the entirety of the statute. The relevant portion of RCW
    69.50.560(2) reads:
    -6-
    No. 80904-1-I/7
    (2) Every person under the age of twenty-one years who
    purchases or attempts to purchase marijuana is guilty of a violation
    of this section. This section does not apply to:
    (a) Persons between the ages of eighteen and twenty-one
    who hold valid recognition cards and purchase marijuana at a
    marijuana retail outlet holding a medical marijuana endorsement;
    (b) Persons between the ages of eighteen and twenty-one
    years who are participating in a controlled purchase program
    authorized by the state liquor and cannabis board under rules
    adopted by the board. Violations occurring under a private, controlled
    purchase program authorized by the state liquor and cannabis board
    may not be used for criminal or administrative prosecution.
    (Emphasis added).       The WSLCB argues that the statutory language about
    adoption of rules is constrained to section (2) and only addresses rules regarding
    IAs and the procedure related to how IAs engage in controlled purchase
    operations.