State Of Washington v. Charles Peters ( 2021 )
[…] forth in RCW 9A.88.060. The State responds by asserting that RCW 9A.88.060
    merely furnishes a definition of an element of the crime of “promoting prostitution
    in the second degree” as set forth in RCW 9A.88.080(1)(b), and that such
    definitional terms need not be alleged.
    Because Peters raises his challenge for the first time on appeal, we apply
    the standard of review announced in Kjorsvik. Hence, to properly resolve the
    claim of error, we must first identify the essential elements of the crime of
    promoting prostitution in the second degree.
    RCW 9A.88.080(1)(b) provides that “[a] person is guilty of promoting
    prostitution in the second degree if he or she knowingly . . . [a]dvances
    prostitution.” 3
    “Advances prostitution” is defined by RCW 9A.88.060(1):
    3The alternative means of promoting prostitution occurs if a person knowingly “[p]rofits
    from prostitution.” RCW 9A.88.080(1)(a).
    7
    No. 79348-9-I/8