Alex May v. Spokane County ( 2021 )
[…] But the
    legislature can adopt a more specific statute that demands the permanent and total
    removal of loathsome language to supersede the ordinary process of retention. Residents
    Opposed to Kittitas Turbines v. State Energy Facility Site Evaluation Council (EFSEC),
    
    165 Wn.2d 275
    , 309, 
    197 P.3d 1153
     (2008).
    15
    No. 37179-4-III
    May v. Spokane County
    Auditor Vicky Dalton expresses concern about exposure to liability if she erases
    language from covenants that prohibit occupancy or use of property by racial groups.
    RCW 65.04.110 reads that the county auditor is liable to aggrieved parties for damages if
    he or she “alters, changes, or obliterates any records deposited in his or her office, or
    inserts any new matter therein.” In turn, RCW 40.16.010 states:
    Every person who shall willfully and unlawfully remove, alter,
    mutilate, destroy, conceal, or obliterate a record, map, book, paper,
    document, or other thing filed or deposited in a public office, or with any