Alex May v. Spokane County ( 2021 )
[…] State Energy Facility Site Evaluation Council (EFSEC),
    
    165 Wn.2d 275
    , 309, 
    197 P.3d 1153
     (2008).
    15
    No. 37179-4-III
    May v. Spokane County
    Auditor Vicky Dalton expresses concern about exposure to liability if she erases
    language from covenants that prohibit occupancy or use of property by racial groups.
    RCW 65.04.110 reads that the county auditor is liable to aggrieved parties for damages if
    he or she “alters, changes, or obliterates any records deposited in his or her office, or
    inserts any new matter therein.” In turn, RCW 40.16.010 states:
    Every person who shall willfully and unlawfully remove, alter,
    mutilate, destroy, conceal, or obliterate a record, map, book, paper,
    document, or other thing filed or deposited in a public office, or with any
    public officer, by authority of law, is guilty of a class C felony and shall be
    punished by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not more than
    five years, or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Auditor Dalton’s worry about liability lacks foundation. RCW 65.04.110 and
    RCW 40.16.010 limit liability to unlawfully altering documents. RCW 49.60.227, the
    more specific statute that directs the striking and elimination of racial restrictive