Alex May v. Spokane County ( 2021 )
[…] I first review Washington statutes. The Washington State Legislature, in 1969,
    declared the invalidity of racial restrictive property covenants in this state and proclaimed
    the insertion of the discriminatory provisions in real estate documents as an unfair
    practice. RCW 49.60.222. The legislature concluded “that such discrimination threatens
    not only the rights and proper privileges of inhabitants but menaces the institutions and
    5
    No. 37179-4-III
    May v. Spokane County
    foundation of a free democratic state.” RCW 49.60.010. The statute adopted in 1969,
    RCW 49.60.224, now reads:
    (1) Every provision in a written instrument relating to real property
    which purports to forbid or restrict the conveyance, encumbrance,
    occupancy, or lease thereof to individuals of a specified race . . . [or] color
    . . . is void.
    (2) It is an unfair practice to insert in a written instrument relating to
    real property a provision that is void under this section or to honor or
    attempt to honor such a provision in the chain of title.
    In 1987, the Washington Legislature added a statute that crafted a legal process for
    declaring an unlawful racial covenant void. RCW 49.60.227, this appeal’s key statute,
    then proclaimed:
    (1)(a) If a written instrument contains a provision that is void by