State Of Washington v. Michael Wayne Brown ( 2021 )
[…] - 12 -
    No. 80691-2-I/13
    RCW 9.94A.537(6). When the court imposes a sentence outside the standard
    range, it “shall set forth the reasons for its decision in written findings of fact and
    conclusions of law.” RCW 9.94A.535.
    Here, the court entered written findings of fact and conclusions of law in
    support of the exceptional sentence. In pertinent part, the court found “that the
    jury determined, unanmiuosly [sic] and beyond a reasonable doubt, that this
    offense was committed shortly after defendant was released from incarceration”
    pursuant to RCW 9.94A.535(3)(t) and concluded that “the facts found are
    substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence.” The
    written findings do not incorporate any of the court’s oral remarks. For this
    reason, we cannot say the court relied on the oral statements Brown now deems
    impermissible. We affirm the imposition of the exceptional sentence based on
    the rapid recidivism aggravating factor.