State Of Washington v. Jeffrey David Conaway ( 2021 )
[…] conduct is likely to cause reasonable affront or alarm.” RCW 9A.88.010(1). Indecent
    exposure is a felony if the defendant has previously been convicted of indecent
    exposure. RCW 9A.88.010(2)(c).
    Conaway first argues that because his guilty plea followed by a deferred
    sentence is not a conviction under the charging statute, the State did not present
    sufficient evidence of his prior conviction. 3 We review a question of statutory
    interpretation de novo. State v. Gonzalez, 
    168 Wn.2d 256
    , 263, 
    226 P.3d 131
     (2010).
    RCW 9.94A.030(9) defines conviction as an adjudication of guilt, including “a verdict of
    guilty, a finding of guilty, and acceptance of a plea of guilty.” A deferred sentence is a
    “conviction served” for purposes of the Sentencing Reform Act (SRA). State v. Harper,
    
    50 Wn. App. 578
    , 580, 
    749 P.2d 722
     (1988). Washington case law dictates that a
    deferred sentence is a conviction.
    In State v. Cooper,