Tacoma Police Department v. Hong Mei Zhen ( 2021 )
[…] the owner is returned 
    unclaimed.” 547 U.S. at 229
    . Therefore, we conclude that TPD violated
    Zhen’s due process rights by providing insufficient notice of seizure and intended forfeiture and
    that the default order confirming forfeiture must be vacated.
    C.      NOTICE OF HEARING EXAMINER’S DEFAULT ORDER
    Zhen argues that the forfeiture default order and the notice of the order that TPD sent to
    her were inadequate because they did not inform Zhen of her right to move to set aside the
    default order or to petition for review of the default order. We agree.
    RCW 34.05.461(3) addresses the content of a final order issued in an APA proceeding
    and states: “The order shall also include a statement of the available procedures and time limits
    for seeking reconsideration or other administrative relief.” The City of Tacoma’s Office of the
    Hearing Examiner Rules of Procedure for Hearings (HEXRP) provide that procedures for
    forfeiture hearings must comply with the APA. HEXRP 4.03(e). TPD concedes that the default
    order did not comply with RCW 34.05.461(3).