RAP 2.5(a). Ezenwa also does not provide any argument that this court should review the insufficiency of a petition when the court commissioner found, after a hearing, the facts to support the petition. Thus, we move to the question of whether substantial evidence supports the court commissioner’s finding of Alan Carlin being a vulnerable adult. 19 No. 37496-3-III Carlin v. Ezenwa The legislature enacted the Abuse of Vulnerable Adults Act in order to protect adults who “may be subjected to abuse, neglect, financial exploitation, or abandonment.” See RCW 74.34.005(1). In its legislative findings, the legislature declared that a vulnerable adult may be subject to such abuse or exploitation “by a family member, care provider, or other person who has a relationship with the vulnerable adult.” RCW 74.34.005(1). The legislature recognized that “[a] vulnerable adult may have health problems that place him or her in a dependent position.” RCW 74.34.005(4). To protect vulnerable adults, the legislature permits an interested person to submit a petition for an order for protection of a vulnerable adult.