Comcast Cable Communication Mgmt v. State Of Washington ( 2021 )
[…] established.
    III
    The State next contends that the trial court erred by basing the civil
    penalties for those subscribed to the Service Protection Plan without consent on
    a per-consumer, rather than on a per-account, basis. We agree.
    Under the Consumer Protection Act, “[w]e review the trial court’s
    assessment of civil penalties within the statutory limits for an abuse of
    discretion.” Mandatory Poster Agency, 199 Wn. App. at 525. The Consumer
    Protection Act provides that “[e]very person who violates RCW 19.86.020[20] shall
    20 RCW 19.86.020 states that “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive
    acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.”
    25
    No. 80547-9-I/26
    forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not more than two thousand dollars for each
    violation.” RCW 19.86.140. Therefore, the imposition of “a statutory penalty for
    violating the [Consumer Protection Act] is mandatory, [even though] the amount