Comcast Cable Communication Mgmt v. State Of Washington ( 2021 )
[…] an abuse of discretion.” Ralph Williams, 
    87 Wn. 2d at 313
    . 19 This broad,
    discretionary authority to order restitution is consistent with the well-established
    principle that, in parens patriae actions, redress for private individuals is merely
    incidental to the relief otherwise requested by the State:
    19 The court also emphasized the discretionary authority of trial courts to order restitution
    under the Consumer Protection Act as follows:
    Appellants assert that the order of restitution violates RCW 19.86.080.
    This section vests the trial court with the discretionary power to “make such
    additional orders or judgments as may be necessary to restore to any person in
    interest any moneys or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired
    by means of any act herein prohibited or declared unlawful.”
    Ralph Williams, 
    87 Wn.2d at 319
     (emphasis added) (quoting RCW 19.86.080).
    22
    No. 80547-9-I/23
    The Attorney General’s responsibility in bringing cases of
    this kind is to protect the public from the kinds of business practices