State Of Washington v. Kevin Brewer ( 2021 )
[…] question of law and review the decision to admit evidence for an abuse of
    discretion. State v. Gunderson, 
    181 Wn.2d 916
    , 921-22, 
    337 P.3d 1090
     (2014).
    An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court’s decision is manifestly
    unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or reasons, such as a
    misconstruction of a rule. Id. at 922.
    “Hearsay” is an out-of-court statement “offered in evidence to prove the truth
    of the matter asserted.” ER 801(c). Hearsay is inadmissible unless an exception
    applies. ER 802. One such exception is set out in former RCW 5.44.040 (1991).
    -5-
    No. 79442-6-I/6
    State v. Monson, 
    113 Wn.2d 833
    , 837, 
    784 P.2d 485
     (1989). This public records
    statute provides: 3
    Copies of all records and documents on record or on file in the offices
    of the various departments of the United States and of this state . .
    .when duly certified by the respective officers having by the law of
    custody thereof . . . shall be admitted in evidence in the court of this
    state.
    Our Supreme Court has held that not every public record is automatically
    admissible:
    In order to be admissible, a report or document prepared by a public
    official must contain facts and not conclusions involving the exercise