State Of Washington v. Kevin Brewer ( 2021 )
[…] Knowles, 
    46 Wn. App. 426
    , 430-
    31, 
    730 P.2d 738
     (1986) (upholding conviction of defendant who took a blind curve at 22 miles per
    hour over the posted speed limit, crossed the center line, and struck an oncoming car); State v.
    Sanchez, 
    42 Wn. App. 225
    , 233, 
    711 P.2d 1029
     (1987) (finding sufficient evidence where Sanchez
    was driving late at night on icy roads, travelling “faster than the road conditions warranted” and
    continued to accelerate up a hill despite his car “fishtailing”).
    8
    RCW 9A.08.010(c) defines “recklessness” as knowing of and disregarding “a substantial risk that
    a wrongful act may occur” and the disregard for this substantial risk is a “gross deviation from
    conduct that a reasonable person would exercise in the same situation.”
    - 19 -
    No. 79442-6-I/20
    The jury was instructed here that “[o]rdinary negligence in operating a motor
    vehicle does not render a person guilty of vehicular homicide.” Unlike Lopez, the
    State presented evidence that Brewer drove in a manner that substantially