State Of Washington v. Kevin Brewer ( 2021 )
[…] viewer and the visual target, typically 20 feet. The second number corresponds to the distance at
    which a person with normal eyesight could distinguish letters of the size that the viewer can
    distinguish at 20 feet.” Fey v. State, 
    174 Wn. App. 435
    , 442 n.2, 
    300 P.3d 435
     (2013).
    -7-
    No. 79442-6-I/8
    impose a corrective lens restriction on any driver whose visual acuity does not
    meet this test requirement uncorrected.
    Second, the DOL maintains information regarding a driver’s need for
    corrective lenses for the benefit of the public. Under RCW 46.20.041(2)(c)(iii),
    DOL restrictions are permissible when “determined by the department to be
    appropriate to assure the licensee’s safe operation of a motor vehicle.” Operating
    a motor vehicle in violation of restrictions imposed in a restricted license constitutes
    a traffic violation. RCW 46.20.041(5). See also WAC 308-104-160(52) (violating
    any license restriction defined by RCW 46.20.041 constitutes a moving violation).