Lalani Shelton v. Gary Myers ( 2021 )
[…] 498 (citing
    RCW 26.50.060(1)). The commissioner ordered no contact in the original DVPO and in the
    January 10, 2020 modification order. The modification order clarified that Myers was permitted
    to contact Shelton’s attorney and work with a mediator or arbitrator to resolve the issues
    involving the parties’ joint business and home. Myers fails to demonstrate how this is an abuse
    of discretion. Thus, we decline to address this issue further.
    II. ATTORNEY FEES ON APPEAL
    Shelton seeks attorney fees on appeal under the DVPA’s attorney fees provision, RCW
    26.50.060(1)(g), and under RAP 18.9(a). RCW 26.50.060(1)(g) authorizes the court to order
    “the respondent to . . . reimburse the petitioner for costs incurred in bringing the action, including
    reasonable attorneys’ fees.” See Aiken, 
    187 Wn.2d at 506
    . And RAP 18.9(a) permits attorney
    fees for having to defend against a frivolous appeal. An appeal is frivolous if there are no
    debatable issues on which reasonable minds can differ and is so totally devoid of merit that there