Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 164 (emphasis added). Mr. Borst contends that the law, RCW 7.70.040, requires him to prove that Dr. Lynch failed to exercise the care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider, not the applicable standard of care. Br. of Appellant at 15-16. We disagree with this argument. The basic elements of any negligence claim include duty, breach, causation, and harm. Eelbode v. Chec Medical Centers, Inc.,
97 Wn. App. 462,
984 P.2d 436(1999). Medical negligence causes of action are authorized by chapter 7.70 RCW. For purposes of this case, RCW 7.70.030(1) requires Mr. Borst to prove that his “injury resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care.” The “standard of care” is further defined in RCW 7.70.040(1), which requires a plaintiff to prove causation by showing that the “health care provider ‘failed to exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time in the profession