Brashear Electric, Inc. v. Norcal Properties, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] aids to interpretation. A statute is ambiguous if it is susceptible to two or more
    reasonable interpretations.” 
    Id.
     (citation omitted).
    RCW 60.04.091 provides in relevant part:
    Every person claiming a lien under RCW 60.04.021 shall file for recording
    . . . a notice of claim of lien not later than ninety days after the person has
    ceased to furnish labor, professional services, materials, or equipment . . . .
    “Furnishing labor, professional services, materials, or equipment” is defined to
    include “any labor . . . for the improvement of real property.” RCW 60.04.011(4)
    (emphasis added). “Improvement” includes “[c]onstructing, altering, repairing,
    remodeling, demolishing, clearing, grading, or filling in, of, to, or upon” real property.
    RCW 60.04.011(5)(a) (emphasis added).
    Brashear’s warranty work certainly involved labor. The question is whether its
    warranty work involved labor “repairing” real property. More directly, does “repairing”
    extend to correcting one’s own nonconforming work?