Brashear Electric, Inc. v. Norcal Properties, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] protection of the mechanics’ lien statutes. We therefore strictly construe the pertinent
    statutes to decide this question.
    B.     INTERPRETATION OF RCW 60.04.091
    When interpreting a statute, an appellate court first considers the statute’s plain
    meaning. Williams, 
    172 Wn.2d at 693
    . “If the statute is ambiguous, we may consider
    6
    No. 37379-7-III
    Brashear Elec., Inc. v. Norcal Props., LLC
    aids to interpretation. A statute is ambiguous if it is susceptible to two or more
    reasonable interpretations.” 
    Id.
     (citation omitted).
    RCW 60.04.091 provides in relevant part:
    Every person claiming a lien under RCW 60.04.021 shall file for recording
    . . . a notice of claim of lien not later than ninety days after the person has
    ceased to furnish labor, professional services, materials, or equipment . . . .
    “Furnishing labor, professional services, materials, or equipment” is defined to
    include “any labor . . . for the improvement of real property.” RCW 60.04.011(4)
    (emphasis added). “Improvement” includes “[c]onstructing, altering, repairing,
    remodeling, demolishing, clearing, grading, or filling in, of, to, or upon” real property.