Brashear Electric, Inc. v. Norcal Properties, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] supplying of such equipment, a claim for such lien shall be [recorded] . . . .
    See LAWS OF 1959, ch. 279, § 5.
    [RCW] 60.04.010 Lien authorized—Bond by railroad company.
    Every person performing labor upon, furnishing material, or renting, leasing
    or otherwise supplying equipment, to be used in the construction, alteration
    or repair of any . . . building . . . or any other structure . . . has a lien upon
    the same for the labor performed, material furnished, or equipment supplied
    ....
    See LAWS OF 1959, ch. 279, § 1.
    In addition, the following note was contained below the text of RCW 60.04.010:
    Construction: “The provisions of law relating to liens created by
    this act, and all proceedings thereunder, shall be liberally construed with a
    view to effect their objects.” [1893 c 24 § 18.]
    10
    j
    i
    No. 37379-7-III
    Brashear Elec., Inc. v. M real Props., LLC
    Id.
    I
    Our analysis provires a statutory framework consistent with the conclusion in
    i
    Wells: Warranty work dob not extend the time to record a claim of lien.