Brashear Electric, Inc. v. Norcal Properties, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] when it ruled that the warranty work did not extend the time to record the claims of liens.
    The owners cite Wells v. Scott, 
    75 Wn.2d 922
    , 
    454 P.2d 378
     (1969), for the proposition
    that warranty work, especially minor warranty work, does not extend the time to record a
    claim of lien.
    4
    No. 37379-7-III
    Brashear Elec., Inc. v. Norcal Props., LLC
    Brashear responds that Wells was decided before enactment of chapter
    60.04 RCW. See LAWS OF 1991, ch. 281. It argues Wells no longer is controlling
    because RCW 60.04.900 requires provisions of the mechanics’ lien statutes “to be
    liberally construed to provide security for all parties intended to be protected by their
    provisions.”1
    We first discuss whether our analysis is governed by rules of strict or liberal
    construction. We then construe the pertinent statutory scheme.
    A.       STRICT OR LIBERAL CONSTRUCTION
    Prior to 2011, the law was unclear as to what extent courts were required to strictly