State Of Washington v. Donald William Winsor ( 2021 )
[…] testify and that his videotaped interview had sufficient indicia of reliability.
    Trial took place in May and June 2019. Pursuant to the court’s pretrial rulings,
    both B.D’s and Winsor’s videotaped interviews were played for the jury. Winsor did not
    testify. B.D. testified that he did not know if Winsor ever touched him inappropriately
    and did not remember Winsor touching him with his fingers or mouth. M.B. testified as
    to what she saw on November 20, 2017.
    The jury convicted Winsor as charged. Winsor appeals.
    1 RCW 9A.44.120(1) provides:
    “A statement not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule is admissible in evidence
    in…criminal proceedings . . . if
    (a)(i) It is made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact
    performed with or on the child by another . . .
    (b)The court finds . . . that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide
    sufficient indicia of reliability; and
    (c) The child either . . . [t]estifies at the proceedings; or. . . [i]s unavailable as a witness . . .
    3
    No. 80373-5-I/4
    ANALYSIS
    Winsor contends that the trial court erred in concluding the recorded interview of
    5-year-old B.D. was admissible under RCW 9A.44.120 and Ryan. The State argues