State Of Washington, V Phillip Victor Hicks ( 2021 )
[…] sentence without “parole” based on “crimes that [he] lacked the ability to understand and
    comprehend the consequences of.” SAG at 2-3. But the court did not find that Hicks lacked the
    ability to understand or comprehend the consequences of his acts. Thus, Hicks does not show that
    his punishment amounts to cruel punishment.
    Because Hicks does not show that the resentencing court abused its discretion when it
    denied his request for an exceptional sentence and his SAG arguments fail, we affirm.
    9
    Article I, section 14 of the state constitution provides: “Excessive bail shall not be required,
    excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment inflicted.”
    12
    No. 53822-9-II
    A majority of the panel having determined that this opinion will not be printed in the
    Washington Appellate Reports, but will be filed for public record in accordance with RCW 2.06.040,
    it is so ordered.
    CRUSER, J.
    We concur:
    MAXA, J.