Zenaida Montoya, V Bank Of America, Etal ( 2016 )
[…] Apparently Montoya did not note the case for trial or obtain a trial date. Six weeks later,
    the trial court dismissed Montoya's fraud-based claims for failure to prosecute.
    Montoya appeals.
    ANALYSIS
    Waiver
    Montoya appeals the summary judgment order dismissing her CPA claim. At
    summary judgment, she argued a per se CPA violation based on an alleged violation of
    the MBPA. But neither Countrywide nor Bank of America are subject to the MBPA.4
    For the first time on appeal, Montoya argues three new theories of CPA violations:
    3Ch. 19.146.
    4 See RCW 19.146.020(1 )(b) ("Any person doing business under the consumer
    loan act is exempt from [the MBPA] only for that business conducted under the authority
    and coverage of the consumer loan act.").
    No. 74162-4-1/3
    (1) the designation of Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. (MERS) as the
    beneficiary in the deed of trust, (2) trustee ReconTrust's failure to maintain an office in
    Washington, and (3) Bank of America's noncompliance with the federal Home