State Of Washington, V Mingo Guillermo ( 2021 )
[…] “‘degree of public opprobrium associated with the accusation.’” State v. DeVincentis, 
    150 Wn.2d 11
    , 23, 
    74 P.3d 119
     (2003) (quoting Report of Proceedings at 130).
    7
    No. 53269-7-II
    We review the trial court's decision to admit or exclude evidence of misconduct under ER
    404(b) for an abuse of discretion. State v. Fisher, 
    165 Wn.2d 727
    , 745, 
    202 P.3d 937
     (2009). “A
    trial court abuses its discretion where it fails to abide by the rule's requirements.” 
    Id.
    Relevant here, indecent exposure under RCW 9A.88.010(1) provides, that a “person is
    guilty of indecent exposure if he or she intentionally makes any open and obscene exposure of his
    or her person or the person of another knowing that such conduct is likely to cause reasonable
    affront or alarm.” Acting with a sexual motivation is not a requisite element of indecent exposure.
    State v. Murray, 
    190 Wn.2d 727
    , 735, 
    416 P.3d 1225
     (2018). But sexual motivation is an
    aggravating factor that may be applied to indecent exposure that exists when “one of the purposes