City Of Seattle, Et Ano. v. Seattle Police Officers' Guild ( 2021 )
[…] L. 102-143 § 2(7)). Here, by contrast, SPOG
    points to no similarly careful and detailed regulatory regime, much less one that
    expressly prioritizes rehabilitation of officers who use excessive force.
    Accordingly, Eastern Associated is distinguishable and not persuasive.
    SPOG next contends that “[a] general public policy against excessive
    force is not sufficiently explicit, well-defined, or dominant when weighed against
    countervailing policies within the Fourth Amendment.” As evidence of these
    countervailing policies, SPOG points to RCW 9A.16.020(1), a provision of
    Washington’s criminal code providing that “[t]he use . . . [of] force upon or toward
    the person of another is not unlawful . . . [w]henever necessarily used by a public
    officer in the performance of a legal duty.” SPOG also points to the doctrine of
    26
    No. 80467-7-I/27
    qualified immunity, which “ ‘shields federal and state officials from money
    damages unless a plaintiff pleads facts showing (1) that the official violated a