State Of Washington, Resp-cross Appv. Ecarnacion Salas Iv, App-cross Resp ( 2021 )
[…] As already explained,
    Deputy Boice’s testimony in the first trial was not contrary to the State’s argument
    in the second trial that the dog track did not successfully locate Salas because
    Salas was not bleeding heavily. Detective Betts’s testimony did not convey a
    false impression. The testimony was not misused by the prosecutor in closing
    argument.
    Salas’s claim of error fails. 9
    VI
    Salas finally asserts that the trial court mistakenly ordered, as a condition
    of community custody, that he pay supervision fees. We agree.
    RCW 9.94A.703(2) provides that “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of
    any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to: . . . (d) Pay
    supervision fees as determined by the department.” Because “the supervision
    fees are waivable by the trial court they are discretionary [legal financial
    obligations].” State v. Dillon, 12 Wn. App. 2d 133, 152, 
    456 P.3d 1199
    , review
    denied, 
    195 Wn.2d 1022
     (2020).