He tried to get away but was beaten more and shoved to the ground. He thought he was going to be beaten until he was killed. After being slammed into a vehicle, he got his gun out and fired immediately. He testified that he was slumped, lying on the ground when he fired. Braa was charged with second degree murder and, in the alternative, first degree manslaughter. The jury found Braa guilty of the alternate charge of first degree manslaughter. State v. Braa, noted at
150 Wn. App. 1035,
2009 WL 1591369, at *1–3 (Braa I). In 2016, Braa moved the court under RCW 10.73.170,1 seeking appointment of counsel and DNA testing of a blood drop in the parking lot 1 RCW 10.73.170 provides, in applicable part: (1) A person convicted of a felony in Washington state court who currently is serving a term of imprisonment may submit to the court that entered the judgment of conviction a verified written motion requesting DNA testing, with a copy of the motion provided to the state office of public defense. (2) The motion shall: (a) State that: (i) The court ruled that DNA testing did not meet acceptable scientific standards; or (ii) DNA testing technology was not sufficiently developed to test the DNA evidence in the case; or (iii) The DNA testing now requested would be significantly more accurate than prior DNA testing or would provide significant new information; 4 No. 80614-9-I/5 (evidence items 1 and 5). Braa III, No. 77446-8, slip op. at 5. The trial court denied Braa’s motion, and in a published opinion, Braa II, this court affirmed, concluding that a favorable DNA test result of the blood drop would not establish Braa’s innocence on a more probable than not basis. State v. Braa, 2 Wn. App. 2d 510, 523,
410 P.3d 1176(2018).