Marriage Of: Amy Lynn Cann (solis) , V Herando Martinez Solis ( 2021 )
[…] Thus, while the trial court relied on, in part, Cann’s failure to give proper notice to support
    its findings that Cann created an unstable, disruptive situation for F.L.P. and that Cann’s reasons
    for moving were not given in good faith, the trial court did not consider the improper notice as a
    factor itself.
    E.      MODIFIED PARENTING PLAN
    Cann argues that the trial court erred when it modified the parenting plan without giving
    her the opportunity to forego relocating and to maintain the previous parenting plan.
    RCW 26.09.260(6) states:
    The court may order adjustments to the residential aspects of a parenting plan
    pursuant to a proceeding to permit or restrain a relocation of the child. The person
    objecting to the relocation of the child or the relocating person’s proposed revised
    residential schedule may file a petition to modify the parenting plan, including a
    change of the residence in which the child resides the majority of the time, without
    a showing of adequate cause other than the proposed relocation itself. A hearing to
    determine adequate cause for modification shall not be required so long as the
    request for relocation of the child is being pursued. In making a determination of
    modification pursuant to relocation of the child, the court shall first determine
    whether to permit or restrain the relocation of the child using the procedures and
    12
    No. 54162-9-II
    standards provided in RCW 26.09.405 through 26.09.560. Following that
    determination, the court shall determine what modification pursuant to relocation
    should be made, if any, to the parenting plan or custody order or visitation order.
    In McDevitt, the court upheld a modified parenting plan pursuant to a petition to relocate.
    McDevitt v. Davis, 
    181 Wn. App. 765
    , 
    326 P.3d 865
    , review denied, 
    181 Wn.2d 1018
     (2014).