Marriage Of: Amy Lynn Cann (solis) , V Herando Martinez Solis ( 2021 )
[…] not raised in the trial court.” Here, Cann did not argue prior to this appeal that the trial court judge
    should have recused himself under Judicial Canon Rules 2.2 and 2.3. Therefore, we do not review
    this issue.
    2.      RCW 4.12.050
    Cann filed an “Affidavit of Prejudice” requesting the disqualification of Judge Harper of
    the Jefferson County Superior Court because Cann would be “unable to obtain a fair proceeding.”
    CP at 124.
    A party in a superior court proceeding is entitled to one change of judge upon timely filing
    an affidavit of prejudice. RCW 4.12.050, State v. Dennison, 
    115 Wn.2d 609
    , 619, 
    801 P.2d 193
    (1990). RCW 4.12.050(1) states, “Any party to or any attorney appearing in any action or
    proceeding in a superior court may disqualify a judge from hearing the matter, subject to these
    limitations: . . . (b) In counties with only one resident judge, the notice of disqualification must be
    filed not later than the day on which the case is called to be set for trial.”
    Here, Jefferson County only has one resident judge. The trial setting date for the case was
    August 13, 2019. Cann filed the Affidavit of Prejudice on October 11, 2019. Because Jefferson
    14
    No. 54162-9-II