State Of Washington v. Darnell Parks, Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] Les Schwab lot and stole the tools. Further, the Les Schwab assistant manager testified that he
    did not give Parks permission to enter the fenced lot. Accordingly, we hold that the State
    presented sufficient evidence for a rational jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Parks
    committed second degree burglary at the Les Schwab lot.
    3.   Second Degree Malicious Mischief – Antique Mall
    Second degree malicious mischief normally requires physical damage in an amount
    exceeding $750. RCW 9A.48.080(1)(a). It is undisputed here that the State proved that only
    $725 worth of damage was caused inside the Antique Mall. However, under RCW
    9A.48.100(2), a person can be convicted of second degree malicious mischief “[i]f more than
    one item of property is physically damaged as a result of a common scheme or plan by a person”
    and the aggregate value of the damages exceeds $250. The to-convict instruction for second
    degree malicious mischief relied on this aggregate value provision.1
    Parks argues that the phrase “by a person” in RCW 9A.48.100(2) means that the statute is