State Of Washington v. Darnell Parks, Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] rather than his accomplice – damaged more than one item of property.
    1
    Parks argues that the State could not add the damage caused in the Les Schwab break in to the
    damage caused in the Antique Mall break in to reach the $750 threshold. But because RCW
    9A.48.100(2) provides a $250 threshold for second degree malicious mischief when more than
    one item of property is damaged, we need not address this argument.
    8
    No. 48295-9-II
    Parks’s argument is inconsistent with the complicity statute. RCW 9A.08.020(1) states
    that “[a] person is guilty of a crime if it is committed by the conduct of another person for which
    he or she is legally accountable.” A person is “legally accountable” for the conduct of another
    person when he is an accomplice of that person in the commission of the crime. RCW
    9A.08.020(2)(c). And a person is an “accomplice” of another person if he aids that person in
    committing a crime. RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a)(ii).