Matthew Schuler v. Bulk Fr8, Llc ( 2017 )
[…] In its order exonerating the bond on February 19, 2016, the trial court
    noted that it had considered these pleadings. In the absence of any showing of
    damages from the TRO, the trial court was fully justified in exonerating the bond.
    There was no abuse of discretion.
    ATTORNEY FEES
    The Long-Arm Statute
    Schuler argues that Total Connection is entitled to attorney fees under the
    Washington long-arm statute. We agree.
    A court cannot award fees absent a supporting contract, statute, or
    recognized ground of equity.35 The long-arm statute, codified at RCW 4.28.185,
    enables parties to hail into court out-of-state defendants. When an out-of-state
    defendant "prevails in the action, there may be taxed and allowed to the
    defendant as part of the costs of defending the action a reasonable amount to be
    fixed by the court as attorneys' fees."36
    Following voluntary dismissal, a trial court retains the requisite authority to
    consider a defendant's motion for fees when made under statute.37 The trial
    court is to award fees if it "finds that the justice of the case requires it."38
    35   In° Imo, Inc. v. City of Bellevue,