Riccardo Green v. State Of Wa., Employment Security ( 2020 )
[…] Commissioner’s decision was in error. RCW 50.32.150.
    The Employment Security Act disqualifies individuals from receiving
    unemployment benefits when they are discharged for misconduct.                      RCW
    50.20.066(1).
    “Misconduct” includes, but is not limited to, the following conduct by
    a claimant:
    (a) Willful or wanton disregard of the rights, title, and interests
    of the employer or a fellow employee;
    (b) Deliberate violations or disregard of standards of behavior
    which the employer has the right to expect of an employee.
    RCW 50.04.294(1). Per se misconduct under the Act includes “[i]nsubordination
    showing a deliberate, willful, or purposeful refusal to follow the reasonable
    directions or instructions of the employer.”           RCW 50.04.294(2)(a).         The
    Commissioner’s findings clearly indicate that Green engaged in statutory
    misconduct multiple times in the months leading up to his termination. These
    instances include Green’s refusal to follow his department’s reasonable “ten-