Andrew Leitner v. City Of Tacoma ( 2020 )
[…] were incorrect. Contrary to Leitner’s suggestion, the language he relies upon does not pertain to
    appeals to the superior court that are tried to a jury. When tried to a jury, it is the jury, not the
    superior court, that determines whether the Board’s findings or decision should be reversed or
    modified because they are incorrect.
    Leitner’s argument that the court should have modified the Board’s findings and decision
    is also contrary to the procedural requirements of a jury trial set forth in RCW 51.52.115. The
    statute expressly states that in jury cases, “the court shall by instruction advise the jury of the exact
    findings of the board on each material issue before the court.” RCW 51.52.115 (emphasis added).
    Although not entirely clear, it appears that Leitner envisions a hybrid procedure where the court
    substantially modifies the Board’s findings and decision before informing the jury of the findings
    and decision.