Andrew Leitner v. City Of Tacoma ( 2020 )
[…] discussion of the facts that support his position that the City did not rebut the presumption.
    We decline to review Leitner’s claim because the superior court denied his motion for
    summary judgment on the grounds that there was a genuine issue of material fact and the case
    went to trial thereafter.
    III. ATTORNEY FEES
    Leitner requests fees and costs on appeal and for services rendered before the Board under
    former RCW 51.32.185(9). We decline Leitner’s request for fees and costs.
    RCW 51.32.185(9)(a) and (b) provide that when a determination involving the presumption
    under RCW 51.32.185(1) is appealed to the Board or any court, “and the final decision allows the
    18
    No. 52908-4-II
    claim for benefits,” the Board or the court “shall order that all reasonable costs of the appeal,
    including attorney fees and witness fees, be paid to the firefighter.”
    Here, we affirm the jury’s verdict and the superior court’s order affirming the
    Board’s order reversing L&I’s approval of benefits. Accordingly, we decline Leitner’s
    request for fees and costs under RCW 51.32.185(9) because the final decision does not