Andrew Leitner v. City Of Tacoma ( 2020 )
[…] the Board’s findings and decision as a matter of law, and that RCW 51.52.115 provided the
    superior court with the authority to do so. But as the City correctly observes, “RCW 51.52.115
    does not bestow upon the trial court judge the authority to unilaterally dispose of appeals on the
    merits in a jury trial.” Br. of Resp’t City at 27. Leitner, for his part, cites no authority to support
    his contention that the superior court had the authority to reverse the Board in an appeal which
    15
    No. 52908-4-II
    was tried to a jury. RCW 51.52.115 (“In appeals to the superior court hereunder, either party shall
    be entitled to a trial by jury upon demand, and the jury’s verdict shall have the same force and
    effect as in actions at law.”).
    “‘[T]he trier of the fact, be it court or jury, is at liberty to disregard board findings and
    decision if,’” it finds by a preponderance of evidence that the Board’s decision is erroneous. 
    Raum, 171 Wash. App. at 139
    (alteration in original) (quoting 
    Gaines, 1 Wash.