Andrew Leitner v. City Of Tacoma ( 2020 )
[…] employment[,]” and “his employment is a proximate cause of his heart problem(s).”
    Id. at 1923.
    The court also instructed the jury on the Board’s findings and decision. 2 Following the
    reading of the findings and decision, the court instructed the jury by stating that “[b]y informing
    you of these findings [and decision] the court does not intend to express any opinion on the
    correctness or incorrectness of the Board’s findings [and decision].”
    Id. at 1920-21. 2
      RCW 51.52.115 states that “[w]here the court submits a case to the jury, the court shall by
    instruction advise the jury on the exact findings of the board on each material issue before the
    court.”
    8
    No. 52908-4-II
    During his closing argument, Leitner discussed the court’s instructions to the jury. Leitner
    argued that the presumption applied to any heart problems experienced within 72 hours of
    exposure to smoke, fumes, or toxic substances.