Anne Sprute (bradley) v. Eric Bradley ( 2015 )
[…] the father' s obligation to pay educational expenses. 
    Id. Boisen is
    distinguishable from this case. Here, there is no " third party" paying for
    Joshua' s education because the GI Bill benefits belong to Sprute. Sprute currently possesses the
    right to use her benefits, and should she choose to transfer them to Joshua, the transfer would be
    from Sprute to Joshua. Moreover, any transfer in this case is unlike the gift in Boisen because
    Sprute possesses the unqualified right to revoke the transfer at any time. 
    38 U.S. C
    . §
    3319( f)(2)( A) ( "An    individual transferring entitlement under this section may modify or revoke
    at   any time the transfer    of   any   unused portion of   the   entitlement so   transferred "). These
    distinguishing features demonstrate that Boisen is inapplicable here.
    9
    45608 -7 -II
    Based      on   
    38 U.S. C
    . § 3319( f)(3), we affirm the trial court' s conclusion that Sprute' s