Anne Sprute (bradley) v. Eric Bradley ( 2015 )
[…] de   novo.      
    Anthis, 173 Wash. 2d at 755
    . We agree with Sprute.
    1.     GI Bill Educational Benefits
    The Post 9/ 11 Veterans Educational Assistance Act of 2008, also known as the Post 9/ 11
    GI Bill,    went   into   effect   in August 2009. See 
    38 U.S. C
    . §        3001 et seq.; Neville v. Blitz, 
    122 So. 3d
    70, 73 ( Miss. 2013).           Under this act, Sprute is entitled to tuition assistance, a stipend for each
    semester' s books, and a monthly housing stipend if she chooses to pursue an education. 
    38 U.S. C
    . § 3313( c)( 1).     And the statute authorizes Sprute to transfer up to 36 months of her
    benefits to her     eligible   dependent       children.   
    38 U.S. C
    . § 3319( c)( 2), ( d).   If Sprute chooses to
    transfer    her benefits, the "[      e] ntitlement   transferred ...   may not be treated as marital property, or
    6
    45608 -7 -II
    the   asset of a marital estate, subject        to division in      a   divorce   or other civil   proceeding."   
    38 U.S. C
    .
    3319( f)(
    3).
    2.     Division of Post 9/ 11 GI Bill Benefits
    Bradley       admits   that 
    38 U.S. C
    . §   3319( f)(3) prohibits Sprute' s benefits from being divided
    as property in any dissolution action.