State of Washington v. T.P. ( 2020 )
[…] The
    evidence presented by the defense did not release the State to present testimony
    concerning the reputation of A.S.
    17
    No. 37159-0-III
    State v. T.P.
    Rape Shield Statute
    The State next contends that, by introducing evidence of A.S. being called a
    “slut,” the defense violated the rape shield statute and thereby opened the gate for
    testimony rehabilitating A.S. as an honest witness. For the same reason we concluded
    that the name calling lacked relevance to A.S.’s believability, we reject this additional
    contention.
    RCW 9A.44.020, known colloquially as the rape shield statute, reads in pertinent
    part:
    (2) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual behavior including but not
    limited to the victim’s marital history, divorce history, or general reputation
    for promiscuity, nonchastity, or sexual mores contrary to community
    standards is inadmissible on the issue of credibility and is inadmissible to
    prove the victim’s consent except as provided in subsection (3) of this
    section.
    Subsection 3 of the statute allows introduction of past sexual history on the issue of
    consent but only with advance approval by the trial court preceded by a motion.
    The defense asked A.S.’s parents about their daughter being called a slut not for