John Roskelley v. State Parks And Recreation Commission ( 2017 )
[…] To avoid that, the
    34
    No. 48423-4-II
    Commission must consider and express some principled reason why the expectations or
    preferences of section E.1. will not be followed. The record does not show that it did so.
    This conclusion is also supported by the State Environmental Policy Act, (SEPA),
    chapter 43.21C RCW. SEPA directs that, “to the fullest extent possible: (1) The policies,
    regulations, and laws of the state of Washington shall be interpreted and administered in
    accordance with the policies set forth in this chapter.” RCW 43.21C.030. Among those SEPA
    policies is the recognition of “the responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the
    environment for succeeding generations,” RCW 43.21C.020(2)(a), and the recognition that “each
    person has a fundamental and inalienable right to a healthful environment and that each person
    has a responsibility to contribute to the preservation and enhancement of the environment.”
    RCW 43.21C.020(3). Reading the 2010 policy to allow the Commission to set aside the
    preferences of section E.1., with no reasoned explanation for abandoning those preferences, is
    not “in accordance with” these SEPA policies. See also Puget Soundkeeper All. v. State,