State Of Washington v. Terri Lynn Huizenga ( 2017 )
[…] (i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person
    threatened or to any other person. . .
    (2)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, a person who
    harasses another is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
    (b) A person who harasses another is guilty of a class C felony if any of
    the following apply:... (ii) the person harasses another person under subsection
    (1)(a)(i) of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened or any other
    person.
    4 The State dismissed the single count of vehicle prowl prior to trial.
    5 RCW 9A.36.031 reads, in pertinent part:
    (1) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under
    circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree:
    ..
    (d)With criminal negligence, causes bodily harm to another person by
    means of a weapon or other instrument or thing likely to produce bodily harm.
    - 3-
    No. 74713-4-1/4
    At the subsequent sentencing hearing, due to Huizenga's lack of a felony
    criminal history, the State recommended the imposition of a standard range
    sentence at the midpoint of the range. Huizenga's counsel sought a lesser