State Of Washington v. Terri Lynn Huizenga ( 2017 )
[…] allocution by a defendant revealing a deep and sincere sense of remorse for past
    misconduct. Huizenga further acknowledges—as she must—that her vision for
    sentencing would bar a sentencing court from taking heed of a defendant's
    defiant statement in allocution whereby the defendant pledges to again commit
    the same crime—or worse—as soon as possible. This, of course, is not the law.
    In calculating the standard sentence range for a felony offense, the
    sentencing court must consider the defendant's criminal history and the
    seriousness of the criminal offense. RCW 9.94A.505(1),(2)(a), .510, .517.
    However, the first-time offender waiver statute, RCW 9.94A.650, provides, in
    pertinent part: "In sentencing a first-time offender the court may waive the
    imposition of a sentence within the standard sentence range." RCW
    9.94A.650(2)(emphasis added).7
    7 RCW   9.94A.650 reads in its entirety as follows:
    First-time offender waiver. (1) This section applies to offenders who have
    never been previously convicted of a felony in this state, federal court, or another
    state, and who have never participated in a program of deferred prosecution for a
    felony, and who are convicted of a felony that is not:
    (a) Classified as a violent offense or a sex offense under this chapter;
    (b) Manufacture, delivery, or possession with intent to manufacture or
    deliver a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II that is a narcotic drug
    or flunitrazepam classified in Schedule IV;
    - 10-
    No. 74713-4-1/11
    Whether to grant a request for a first-time offender waiver sentence is thus
    discretionary. Had the legislature intended to restrict the sentencing court to
    considering only the same factors as are used to determine the standard range
    (criminal history and seriousness level) then the result would necessarily be the
    same in all cases. All eligible defendants would be similarly situated and all
    would have to be treated alike—all would get the first-time offender waiver or
    none would. Any distinction made between members of the eligible defendant
    group would necessarily be made for no reason and would, therefore, be
    unlawfully arbitrary.
    But the legislature did not provide for this. Instead, it provided for a
    mechanism whereby a defendant's criminal history and the seriousness of the
    offense are applicable to determining the standard range. Then, by separate
    statute, the legislature allowed for a subset of all first-time offenders to petition for
    grace at sentencing. The court was granted discretion to determine who among
    (c) Manufacture, delivery, or possession with intent to deliver a
    methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, and salts of its isomers as defined in RCW
    69.50.206(d)(2);
    (d) The selling for profit of any controlled substance or counterfeit
    substance classified in Schedule I, RCW 69.50.204, except leaves and flowering
    tops of marihuana; or