State Of Washington v. Terri Lynn Huizenga ( 2017 )
[…] Herzog, 
    112 Wash. 2d 419
    , 423, 771 P.2d 739(1989); State v. McNeair, 
    88 Wash. App. 331
    , 336,
    944 P.2d 1099(1997)).
    "The Fifth Amendment Self-Incrimination Clause, which applies to the
    States via the Fourteenth Amendment, provides that no person 'shall be
    compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." McKune v. Lile,
    
    536 U.S. 24
    , 35, 
    122 S. Ct. 2017
    , 153 L. Ed. 2d 47(2002)(citation omitted)
    (citing Malloy v. Hogan, 
    378 U.S. 1
    , 6, 
    84 S. Ct. 1489
    , 12 L. Ed. 2d 653(1964)).
    Article 1, section 9 of the Washington State Constitution provides that no person
    "shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself." In this
    respect, the protection offered by the United States and Washington constitutions
    is coextensive. State v. Unga, 
    165 Wash. 2d 95
    , 100, 196 P.3d 645(2008).
    The right against self-incrimination extends to sentencing proceedings.
    Mitchell v. United States,