State Of Washington v. Terri Lynn Huizenga ( 2017 )
[…] Shreves, 
    60 P.3d 991
    (Mont. 2002), in support
    of her contention that she was deprived of her right against self-incrimination. However, because
    Shreves dealt with whether an adverse inference may be drawn from a criminal defendant's
    silence at sentencing, that decision in no way supports her request for appellate relief.
    -8-
    No. 74713-4-1/9
    (Emphasis added.)
    The legislature formally repealed former RCW 10.64.040 after the
    enactment of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 and codified its replacement as
    former RCW 9.94A.110 (1984). This provision was then recodified in 2001 as
    RCW 9.94A.500, and is now in effect. RCW 9.94A.500 reads, in pertinent part:
    Sentencing hearing—Presentencing procedures.... Before
    imposing a sentence upon a defendant, the court shall conduct a
    sentencing hearing. . ..
    The court shall consider the risk assessment report and
    presentence reports, if any, including any victim impact statement
    and criminal history, and allow arguments from the prosecutor, the
    defense counsel, the offender, the victim, the survivor of the victim,
    or a representative of the victim or survivor, and an investigative
    law enforcement officer as to the sentence to be imposed.
    (Emphasis added.) Thus,"[Once its establishment as a state, the State of
    Washington has provided defendants with a right of allocution." 
    Echeverria, 141 Wash. 2d at 333-34
    .
    Our Supreme Court has affirmed that allocution is "a significant aspect of