State Of Washington, V Michael C. Boisselle, Jr. , 415 P.3d 621 ( 2018 )
[…] Walker, 
    136 Wash. 2d 767
    , 771-72, 966 P.2d 883(1998)).
    If the trial court refused to give a self-defense instruction because it
    found no evidence supporting the defendant's subjective belief of
    imminent danger of great bodily harm, an issue of fact, the standard
    of review is abuse of discretion. If the trial court refused to give a
    13 Our legislature has repeatedly recognized the importance of protecting human dignity
    after death. In 1985, the legislature enacted a statute criminalizing the practice of cremating
    more than one human remains at a time. RCW 68.50.185. The legislature was concerned "that
    certain practices in storing human remains and in performing cremations violate common notions
    of decency and generally held expectations," and sought to reaffirm "that certain practices, which
    have never been acceptable, violate principles of human dignity." RCW 68.50.185, Legislative
    finding 1985 ch. 402§ 1. Numerous other statutes have been enacted with the same principles
    in mind. See RCW 68.50.160 (providing that a person has the right to control the disposition of