Tasha Ohnemus, Res/cross-appellant v. State Of Washington, App./cross-respondent ( 2016 )
[…] intent. We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Erakovic v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus.,
    
    132 Wn. App. 762
    , 768, 
    134 P.3d 234
     (2006). First, we attempt to determine legislative intent by
    examining the statute’s plain language. 
    Id.
     Only if the plain language is ambiguous do we consider
    other sources of statutory interpretation, such as legislative history. 
    Id.
     In doing so, we avoid
    interpretations that create an absurd result. 
    Id.
    RCW 9.68A.100 is titled, “Commercial sexual abuse of a minor—Penalties—Consent
    of minor does not constitute defense,” and states:
    (1) A person is guilty of commercial sexual abuse of a minor if:
    (a) He or she pays a fee to a minor or a third person as compensation for a
    minor having engaged in sexual conduct with him or her;