Tasha Ohnemus, Res/cross-appellant v. State Of Washington, App./cross-respondent ( 2016 )
[…] however slight, and
    (b) Also means any penetration of the vagina or anus however slight, by an
    object, when committed on one person by another, whether such persons are of the
    same or opposite sex, except when such penetration is accomplished for medically
    recognized treatment or diagnostic purposes, and
    (c) Also means any act of sexual contact between persons involving the sex
    organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another whether such persons are of
    the same or opposite sex.
    RCW 9A.44.010(2) states that “sexual contact” means “any touching of the sexual or other
    intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third
    party.”
    Based on the plain language of the statute, the State cannot engage in “sexual intercourse”
    or “sexual contact” because the State is incapable of “penetration,” the State does not have “sex