Tasha Ohnemus, Res/cross-appellant v. State Of Washington, App./cross-respondent ( 2016 )
[…] Id. The plaintiff had blamed himself for the abuse and
    perceived himself as a willing participant in the relationship he had with his adult abuser. Id. As
    an adult, the plaintiff had received counseling for PTSD, depression, and self-image problems, but
    his counselor testified that he did not understand the connection between his symptoms and the
    abuse. Id. It was not until the plaintiff entered therapy again years later that he realized that he
    had been victimized by his abuser and he understood that his injuries of PTSD and depression
    14
    RCW 4.16.340(1)(b) begins to run when the victim “discovered or reasonably should have
    discovered that the injury or condition was caused by said act.” However, RCW 4.16.340(1)(c)
    omits the phrase “or should have discovered.” This omission is consistent with the legislature’s
    finding of intent that the “victim of childhood sexual abuse may be unable to understand or make
    the connection between childhood sexual abuse and emotional harm or damage until many years
    after the abuse occurs.” LAWS OF 1991, ch. 212, § 1. Thus, RCW 4.16.340(1)(c) does not impose
    the duty of discovery upon the plaintiff, like RCW 4.16.080 does. Korst, 136 Wn. App. at 207-
    08; Hollmann, 89 Wn. App. at 334.
    33
    No. 46944-8
    were causally connected to the abuse.