Tasha Ohnemus, Res/cross-appellant v. State Of Washington, App./cross-respondent ( 2016 )
[…] under RCW 9A.88.130 and 9A.88.140.
    5
    No. 46944-8
    (4) Consent of a minor to the sexual conduct does not constitute a defense
    to any offense listed in this section.
    (5) For purposes of this section, “sexual conduct” means sexual intercourse
    or sexual contact, both as defined in chapter 9A.44 RCW.
    In order to violate this statute, the State would need to have either “engaged in sexual
    conduct” with a minor, or negotiated for or solicited to “engage in sexual conduct with a minor.”
    RCW 9.68A.100. Thus, to violate the statute, the State would have to be able to “engage in sexual
    conduct.” RCW 9.68A.100.
    The statute defines “sexual conduct” as “sexual intercourse or sexual contact, both as
    defined in chapter 9A.44 RCW.” RCW 9.68A.100(5). RCW 9A.44.010 states that “sexual
    intercourse”:
    (1) . . . (a) has its ordinary meaning and occurs upon any penetration,
    however slight, and
    (b) Also means any penetration of the vagina or anus however slight, by an