Tasha Ohnemus, Res/cross-appellant v. State Of Washington, App./cross-respondent ( 2016 )
[…] RCW 9.68A.100; RCW 9A.44.010(1), (2).5
    Because “having engaged in,” or the intent to “engage in,” “sexual conduct with a minor,”
    is a requisite to being found guilty under RCW 9.68A.100, and the State is incapable of such
    conduct, we hold that, under the facts of this case, the State cannot violate RCW 9.68A.100.
    Therefore, the State is entitled to dismissal of Ohnemus’s causes of action brought under RCW
    9.68A.100 as a matter of law.6
    2.      Ohnemus Not Entitled To Costs And Fees
    The State argues that Ohnemus is not entitled to the costs and fees under RCW 9.68A.130
    because her cause of action brought under RCW 9.68A.100 fails as a matter of law. We agree.
    RCW 9.68A.130 states, “A minor prevailing in a civil action arising from violation of this
    chapter is entitled to recover the costs of the suit, including an award of reasonable attorneys’
    fees.” Because the only violation of the chapter that Ohnemus alleges is a violation of RCW
    9.68A.100 and we hold as a matter of law that the State cannot violate RCW 9.68A.100, Ohnemus
    is not entitled to costs and fees under RCW 9.68A.130.
    5