In re Rapid Settlements, LTD's Application for Approval of Transfer , 189 Wash. App. 584 ( 2015 )
[…] appeal. In 2008, the King County Superior Court entered an amended judgment of
    $39,287.04 against RSL reflecting the cumulative fees and costs.
    Symetra unsuccessfully attempted to collect the judgment in both Washington and
    Texas. Efforts to collect in Washington proved unsuccessful because only RSL's
    affiliates, not RSL, maintain bank accounts in Washington. Symetra's efforts to collect
    the judgment in Texas were met with RSL's response to post-judgment discovery that it
    owned no property, even in its home state.
    2RCW 19.205.040(2) provides in relevant part that a transferee "shall be liable to
    the structured settlement obligor and the annuity issuer ... (b) For any other liabilities or
    costs, including reasonable costs and attorneys' fees ... arising as a consequence of the
    transferee's failure to comply with this chapter."
    4
    No. 31435-9-III
    In re Rapid Settlements
    In a then unrelated proceeding, RSL had applied in Benton County in November
    2004 for approval of a transfer agreement under which Nicholas Reihs would sell a future