In re Rapid Settlements, LTD's Application for Approval of Transfer , 189 Wash. App. 584 ( 2015 )
[…] appropriate, given the civil character ofthe contempt proceeding
    Having determined that the trial court properly found 3B and Mr. Gorman in
    contempt, we tum to the propriety of the relief awarded in what was initiated and
    conducted as a civil contempt proceeding. 7 The relief awarded consisted of attorney fees
    and costs incurred in the contempt proceeding; attorney fees and costs incurred in the
    Texas proceeding; and the $1,000 onetime sanction against Mr. Gorman.
    Costs incurred in the contempt proceeding
    RCW 7.21.030(3) provides in relevant part that in addition to imposing remedial
    sanctions authorized elsewhere in the statute, "[t]he court may ... order a person found in
    contempt of court to pay a party for ... any costs incurred in connection with the
    contempt proceeding, including reasonable attorney's fees." 3B and Mr. Gorman do not
    contend that Symetra was not entitled to costs, including attorney fees; they argue that
    Symetra was awarded costs that were not incurred in the contempt proceeding. They
    specifically complain of
    7  3B and Mr.