Shannon Kries et vir v. WA-SPOK Primary Care, LLC , 190 Wash. App. 98 ( 2015 )
[…] analysis. In Kastanis v. Educational Employees Credit Union, 122 Wn.2d 483,493, 859
    44
    No. 32879-1-111
    Kries v. WA-SPOK Primary Care, LLC
    P.2d 26,865 P.2d 507 (1993), the state Supreme Court, in a marital discrimination suit,
    analyzed the two defenses as if they were the same.
    Direct Threat
    The Women's Clinic also mentions a defense of "direct threat." The ADA
    contains language permitting an employer to exclude an applicant whose disability poses
    a "direct threat" to others. Title 42 U.S.C. § 12113(a) provides:
    It may be a defense to a charge of discrimination under this chapter
    that an alleged application of qualification standards, tests, or selection
    criteria that screen out or tend to screen out or otherwise deny a job or
    benefit to an individual with a disability has been shown to be job-related
    and consistent with business necessity, and such performance cannot be
    accomplished by reasonable accommodation, as required under this
    subchapter.
    Title 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b) further provides: "The term 'qualification standards'
    may include a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or
    safety of other individuals in the workplace." (Emphasis added.) The term "direct
    threat" is defined as a "significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be
    eliminated by reasonable accommodation." 42 U.S.c. § 12111(3). A slightly increased