Shannon Kries et vir v. WA-SPOK Primary Care, LLC , 190 Wash. App. 98 ( 2015 )
[…] particular case, based on typically case-specific circumstances. US Airways, Inc. v.
    Barnett, 535 U.S. 391,402, 
    122 S. Ct. 1516
    , 
    152 L. Ed. 2d 589
    (2002). An
    accommodation is reasonable only if its cost is not clearly disproportionate. Stone v. City
    ofMount Vernon, 
    118 F.3d 92
    , 98 (2d Cir. 1997). The Women's Clinic presents no
    evidence that assigning tasks to Shannon Kries that did not involve patient contact
    increased its expenses.
    Attorney Fees
    Shannon Kries requests attorney fees and costs under RAP 18.1(b) and RCW
    49.60.030. RAP 18.1 permits a party to recover attorney fees on appeal if an applicable
    law grants the party that right. RCW 49.60.030(2) provides, in relevant part:
    49
    No. 32879-1-111
    Kries v. WA-SPOK Primary Care, LLC
    Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in
    violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent
    jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages
    sustained by the person, or both, together with the cost of suit including
    reasonable attorneys' fees or any other appropriate remedy.
    Although the WLAD allows for an award of attorney fees on appeal, Kries'
    request here is premature, as the trial court has not ruled on the merits. Sambas ivan v.
    Kadlec Med. Ctr., 
    184 Wash. App. 567
    , 592, 
    338 P.3d 860
    (2014); Dowler v. Clover Park
    Sch. Dist.