Ethan Boudreaux v. Weyerhaeuser Company ( 2019 )
[…] presented in Posey itself, in which the majority notes that            “[ut is conceptually
    incoherent to suppose that a court’s power to determine a case depends on its
    determination in the case.” 174 Wn.2d at 139. Indeed, perhaps inadvertently,
    the court’s use of the term “alternate forum” misstates the constitutional
    requirement that residual subject matter jurisdiction be legislatively placed
    exclusively in another court in order to limit the subject matter jurisdiction of the
    superior court. See CONST. art. IV,         § 6 (“The superior court shall also have
    original jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall
    not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court.” (emphasis
    added)).1° Thus, Posey does not set forth a holding that the IIA divested the
    the superior court. Rather, they pertained to the appellate jurisdiction of the superior court over
    decisions of the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals. Dougherty, 150 Wn.2d at 314-15; Lidke,