Ethan Boudreaux v. Weyerhaeuser Company ( 2019 )
[…] dollars or as otherwise determined by law, or a lesser sum in
    excess of the jurisdiction granted to justices of the peace and other
    inferior courts, and in all criminal cases amounting to felony, and in
    all cases of misdemeanor not otherwise provided for by law; of
    actions of forcible entry and detainer; of proceedings in insolvency;
    of actions to prevent or abate a nuisance; of all matters of probate,
    of divorce, and for annulment of marriage; and for such special
    cases and proceedings as are not otherwise provided for.
    CONST. art. IV,   § 6; see also Posey, 
    174 Wn.2d at 135
    .
    In contrast to the specified categories of enumerated jurisdiction, the
    residual jurisdiction of the superior court broadly includes “all cases and    .   .   .   all
    proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in
    some other court.” Posey, 
    174 Wn.2d at 136
     (quoting CONST. art. IV,         § 6).
    Enumerated and residual subject matter jurisdiction differ in both scope
    and in the manner in which that scope may be altered. As explained in Posey,