Ethan Boudreaux v. Weyerhaeuser Company ( 2019 )
[…] the superior court. Rather, they pertained to the appellate jurisdiction of the superior court over
    decisions of the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals. Dougherty, 150 Wn.2d at 314-15; Lidke,
    
    21 Wn.2d at 139
    . Neither of these decisions held that the IIA divested the superior court of
    original subject matter jurisdiction, nor did these decisions overrule Clausen.
    10 Workers’ compensation claims must be initiated in an executive branch agency. That
    is not a court. See coNs]-. art. IV, § 1 (“JUDICIAL POWER, WHERE VESTED. The judicial
    power of the state shall be vested in a supreme court, superior courts, justices of the peace, and
    such inferior courts as the legislature may provide.”).
    19
    No. 78284-3-1/20
    superior court of original subject matter jurisdiction over claims brought by
    employees against their employers for workplace injuries.
    3
    Our next task is to utilize the jurisdictional framework set forth in Posey to