State Of Washington v. Christopher A. Miller ( 2013 )
[…] time sex offender may be eligible for a suspended sentence under the SSOSA
    provisions.4 "SSOSA was created because it was believed that for certain first-
    time sexual offenders, 'requiring participation in rehabilitation programs is likely to
    prove effective in preventing future criminality.'"5
    1 State v. McCormick, 
    166 Wash. 2d 689
    , 705, 
    213 P.3d 32
    (2009).
    2]d, at 705-06.
    3 la\ at 706 (quoting State ex rel. Carroll v. Junker, 
    79 Wash. 2d 12
    , 26, 
    482 P.2d 775
    (1971)).
    4 RCW 9.94A.670(2).
    5 State v. Goss, 
    56 Wash. App. 541
    , 544, 
    784 P.2d 194
    (1990) (quoting D.
    Boerner, Sentencing in Washington § 2.5(c) (1985)).
    3
    No. 68826-0-1/4
    Under RCW 9.94A.670(11), "The court may revoke the suspended
    sentence at any time during the period of community custody and order
    execution of the sentence if: (a) The offender violates the conditions of the
    suspended sentence, or (b) the court finds that the offender is failing to make
    satisfactory progress in treatment." As the supreme court has noted, the plain
    language of this provision does not require that a trial court find that a violation of
    either of the above conditions was willful in order to revoke the suspended
    sentence.6
    Nonetheless, the United States Supreme Court has recognized